Michigan Journal of Gender & Law
[…] 132. See Bennis, 527 N.W2d at 492. The supreme court relied on language in the statute, MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3815(2) (West 1987), stating, "Proof of knowledge of the existence of the nuisance on the part of the defendants, or any of them is not required." Bennis, 527 N.W.2d at 492 n.26. 133. Bennis, 116 S. Ct. at 997. The Court referred specifically to The Palmyra, 25 U.S. (12 Wheat.) 1 (1827), Dobbins Distillery v. United States, 96 U.S. 395 (1878), Van Oster v. Kansas, 272 U.S. 465 (1926), J.W. Goldsmith, Jr.-Grant Co. v.