Michigan Journal of Gender & Law
[…] STAT. ANN. § 20-1-201 (Michie 1996) (separate property is exempt from debts and liabilities of the spouse, but permitting necessary expenses to be charged "upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, for which they may be sued jointly or separately."). 32. Cf Joan Williams, Is Coverture Dead? Beyond a New Theory ofAlimony, 82 GEo.