DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] In all three cases
the court allowed the procedure but not until it pointed out that
the donor would benefit from the surgery because psychiatrists
testified that if the surgery were not allowed and the twinre-
quiring the kidney died, thurviving twin would suffergrave.
psychological consequences. 'he point to be made is that when the
law is unknown and impossible to ascertain, doctors will not treat
at their own risk.
The state legislature is apparently somewhat cognizant of the
problem,, as it has enacted a few statutes that attempt to deal
with it. M.6.L.A. c. 111 §117, which attemptsto deal with the problem of venereal disease, reads as follows:
For the purpose of providing treatment for persons suffering from venereal diseases, as defined under section" six, and who are unable to pay for-or Private medical care, the department shall, or with the co-operation of local boards of health, hospitals, dispensaries or other agencies may, establish and maintain clinics in such parts of the commonwealth as'itmay doom most advantageous to the public