-Based Immigration : The Legacies Of
[…] The rule next discusses the meaning of "battered" and "extreme cruelty." It describes these terms together to include, but not be lim-

228. REPORT, supra note 222, at 51, 78. 229. Id. at 51. 230. See INS Interim Rule Diminishes Protectionfor Abused Spouses and Chil- dren, 68 INTERPRETER RELEASES 665-70 (1991). 231. 56 Fed. Reg. 22637 (1991) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(3)). 232. 56 Fed. Reg. 22637 (1991) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(3)(ii)). 233. 136 CONG. REc. H8642 (daily ed., Oct. 2, 1990) (statement of Rep. Slaughter). ited to, "any act or threatened act of violence, including any forceful detention, which results or threatens to result in physical or mental injury." It further states that "psychological or sexual abuse or ex- ploitation, including rape, molestation, ... or forced prostitu- tion" will be considered "acts of violence. 2 34 Absent from this defi- nition of abuse are neglect and deprivation which are criminal offenses in many states.2 35 These