Counsel for the Special Investigative Committee of the Utah House of Representatives
[…] 10

A person or entity who fails to comply with a legislative subpoena issued by the Special

Committee may be held in contempt of the Legislature, and is also subject to court-imposed sanctions. See Utah Code Ann. § 36-14-5(2). “When the subject of a legislative subpoena disobeys or fails to comply with the legislative subpoena,” the Special Committee is authorized to “file a motion for an order to compel obedience to the subpoena with the district court,” id. 36-

14-5(2)(a)(i), and the Court then has authority to “order the person named in the subpoena to comply with the subpoena,” id. § 36-14-5(2)(b)(ii). “[T]he court shall expedite the hearing and decision on the motion” to compel obedience with a legislative subpoena. Id. § 36-14-5(2)(b).