7 Attorneys for Plaintiffs
[…] 21 malicious conduct of the Defendant leads to wrongful deaths of its citizens. Accordingly, Plaintiffs
22 seek the recovery of punitive and exemplary damages against Defendants, as set forth herein.
23 Seventh Cause of Action
24 VIOLATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE SECTION 2106
25 (Against the SCE Defendants and the DOE Defendants)
26 172. Plaintiffs hereby reassert and reallege paragraphs 1 to 92, inclusive, as though fully
27 set forth herein.
28 / / / 42 COMPLAINT 1 173. California Public Utilities Code section 2106 creates a private right of action
2 against “[a]ny public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or
3 thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required
4 to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the
5 commission . . . .”
6 174. As a “public utility” within the meaning of the California Public Utilities
7 Code, the SCE Defendants and the DOE Defendants at all times herein had a duty to
8 properly design, construct, operate, maintain, inspect, and manage its electrical