1 TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 1677535.4 - 17 - COMPLAINT

1 lines and/or other electrical equipment and to keep vegetation properly trimmed at a safe distance 2 so as to prevent foreseeable contact with such electrical equipment.

3 58. In the construction, inspection, repair, maintenance, management, ownership, 4 and/or operation of its power lines and other electrical equipment, Edison had an obligation to 5 comply with a number of statutes, regulations, and standards, as detailed below.

6 59. Pursuant to Public Utilities Code § 451, “[e]very public utility shall furnish and 7 maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and 8 facilities ... as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its 9 patrons, employees, and the public.”