SMU Law Review
[…] The court appeared oblivious of much of the literature on the operation of § 2036 in community property states. The court seemed wholly unaware of Campfield, supra note 124. 132. 610 F.2d at 1292. 133. Id. at 1291; see note 141 infra. 134. Id. at 1294. 135. 1979 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv., H.J.R. No. 54, at A-55 (Vernon). For the Louisiana response, see note 94 supra. Louisiana's equal management reform came none too soon. In 19801 FAMILY LAW HUSBAND AND WIFE

amendment restates article XVI, section 15 of the Texas Constitution to provide, in part: "if one spouse makes a gift of property to the other that gift is presumed to include all the income or property which might arise from that gift of property." 136 The amendment also allows spouses to pro- vide, by an agreement in writing, that future income from any separate property shall be the separate property of the owner of the property pro- ducing it.