Penn State Law eLibrary
[…] N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-3-14(B) (LexisNexis 1978) (any community property); LA. CIv. CODE ANN. art. 2351 (1985) (movables issued or registered in the spouse's name); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2352 (1985 & Supp. 2008) (a partnership interest held by a spouse). Under Texas law, each spouse retains the exclusive right to manage property he or she brings into the marriage, and enjoys an equal unilat- eral right to manage community property acquired during marriage. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.102 (Vernon 2006). 120. See generally De Armond supra note 119, at 247. 121. CAL. FAM. CODE § 910(a) (West 2004) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."); id. § 911 (exception providing for non-liabil- ity of segregated earnings of non-debtor spouse); LA. Civ.