Penn State Law eLibrary
[…] California and Louisiana expressly afford a spouse's creditor with recourse to community property the other spouse manages exclusively.121 Texas allows a tort, but not contract, creditor to have recourse to community property under the other spouse's exclusive management.122 Other community property jurisdictions handle creditor recourse to community property based on whether the debt benefits the com-

119. E.g., ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-214(C) (2007) ("Either spouse separately may acquire, manage, control or dispose of community property or bind the commu- nity" subject to enumerated exceptions.); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.16.030 (West 2005) ("Either spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his or her separate property" subject to enumerated exceptions); see W. S. McCLANAHAN, COMMUNITY PROPERTY LAW IN THE UNITED STATES §§ 9:11-9:12 (1982) (discussing transfers of property and "equal management" statutes); Elizabeth De Armond, It Takes Two: Remodeling the Management and Control Provisions of Community Property