Proposed Statewide Plan for School District Governance 2015 Acts and Resolves No. 46, Sec. 10(a)
[…] In essence, collaboration will only be possible if the old structures and relationships are ended and replaced with a single entity that pursues a single – although not always unanimous – vision.

As stated above, the circumstances of Blue Mountain Union School District are relevant to this discussion. Under 16 V.S.A § 261, the State Board may review and regroup the supervisory unions of the state in such a manner as to “afford increased efficiency or greater convenience and economy and facilitate prekindergarten through grade 12 curriculum planning and coordination as changed conditions may seem to require.” This authority preexisted Act 46 and may be exercised independently of the authority and responsibility given to the State Board by Act 46. Pursuant to this authority, at its May16, 2018 meeting, the State Board approved reassignment of the Blue Mountain Union District to the Orange East