PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996 110 STAT. 3559
[…] subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (C) and (D), respectively, £uid insert after subparagraph (A) the following: "(B) in a situation where the foreign fishing vessel is operating under a Pacific Insular Area fishing agreement, the Governor of the applicable Pacific Insular Area, in consultation with the Western Pacific Council, has estab­ lished an observer coverage program that is at least equal in effectiveness to the program established by the Sec­ retary;"; and (6) in subsection (i) (as redesignated) by striking "305" and inserting "304". (b) INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS.—Section 202 (16 U.S.C. 1822) is amended— (1) by adding before the period at the end of subsection (c) "or section 204(ey'; (2) by adding at the end the following: "(h) BYCATCH REDUCTION AGREEMENTS.— "(1) The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Sec­ retary, shall seek to secure an international agreement to estab­ lish standards and measures for bycatch reduction that are comparable to the standards and measures applicable to United States fishermen for such purposes in any fishery regulated pursuant to this Act for which the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, determines that such an inter- nationed agreement is necessary and appropriate. "(2) An international agreement negotiated under this sub­ section shall be— "(A) consistent with the policies and purposes of this Act; and "(B) subject to approval by Congress under section 203. Reports.