PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996 110 STAT. 3559
[…] SEC. 106. NATIONAL STANDARDS. (a) Section 301(a)(5) (16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(5)) is amended by strik­ ing "promote" and inserting "consider". (b) Section 301(a) (16 U.S.C. 1851(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(8) Conservation and management measures shall, consist­ ent with the conservation requirements of this Act (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities in order to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent prac­ ticable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such commu­ nities. "(9) Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.