PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996 110 STAT. 3559
[…] a permit under any mgirine resource law administered by the Secretary has not been pedd and is overdue,". (d) Section 310(e) (16 U.S.C. 1860(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) For purposes of this Act, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that any vessel that is shoreward of the outer boundary of the exclusive economic zone of the United States or beyond the exclusive economic zone of any nation, and that has gear on board that is capable of use for large-scale driftnet fishing, is engaged in such fishing.". SEC. 115. ENFORCEMENT. (a) The second sentence of section 311(d) (16 U.S.C. 1861(d)) is amended— (1) by striking "Guam, any Commonwealth, territory, or" and inserting "Guam or £iny"; and (2) by inserting a comma before the period £ind the follow­ ing: "and except that in the case of the Northern Mariana Islsmds, the appropriate court is the United States District Court for the District of the Northern Marisma Isleinds". (b) Section 311(e)(1) (16 U.S.C. 1861(e)(1)) is amended— (1) by striking "fishery" each place it appears and inserting "marine"; (2) by inserting "of not less than 20 percent of the penalty collected or $20,000, whichever is the lesser amount," after "reward" in subparagraph (B), and (3) by striking subparagraph (E) and inserting the follow­ ing: "(E) claims of parties in interest to property disposed of under section 612(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1612(b)), as made applicable by section 310(c) of this Act or by any other marine resource law enforced by the Sec­ retary, to seizures made by the Secretary, in amounts determined by the Secretary to be applicable to such claims at the time of seizure; and". (c) Section 311(e)(2) (16 U.S.C. 1861(e)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) Any person found in an administrative or judicial proceeding to have violated this Act or any other marine resource law enforced by the Secretary shall be liable for the cost incurred in the sale, storage, care, £ind maintenance of any fish or other property lawfully seized in connection with the violation.". 110 STAT. 3600 PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996

(d) Section 311 (16 U.S.C. 1861) is amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h), and by inserting the following after subsection (f): "(g) ENFORCEMENT IN THE PACIFIC INSULAR AREAS.—The Sec­ retary, in consultation with the Governors of the Pacific Insular Areas and the Western Pacific Council, shall to the extent prac­ ticable support cooperative enforcement agreements between Fed­ eral and Pacific Insular Area authorities.". (e) Section 311 (16 U.S.C. 1861), as amended by subsection (d), is amended by striking "201(b), (c)," in subsection (i)(l), as redesignated, £ind inserting "201(b) or (c), or section