PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996 110 STAT. 3559
[…] "(C) The fishing vessel is not registered under the law of the State of Alaska and is operating in a fishery in the exclusive economic zone off Alaska for which there was no fishery management plan in place on August 1, 1996, and the Secretary and the North Pacific Council find that there is a legitimate interest of the State of Alaska in the conservation and management of such fish- Termination ery. The authority provided under this subparagraph shall date- terminate when a fishery management plan under this Act is approved and implemented for such fishery.". (b) Section 306(b) (16 U.S.C. 1856(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(3) If the State involved requests that a hearing be held pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall conduct such hearing prior to talking any action under paragraph (1).". (c) Section 306(c)(1) (16 U.S.C. 1856(c)(1)) is amended— (1) by striking "(4)(C); and" in subparagraph (A) and insert­ ing "(4)(C) or has received a permit under section 204(d);"; (2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting a