PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996 110 STAT. 3559
[…] Such notification shall recommend fur­ ther conservation and management measures which the Council should consider under paragraph (3) to achieve adequate progress.". (f) FISHERIES UNDER AUTHORITY OF MORE THAN ONE COUN­ CIL.—iSection 304(f) is amended by striking paragraph (3). (g) ATLANTIC HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES.—Section 304 (16 U.S.C. 1854) is amended further by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following: 110 STAT. 3586 PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996

"(g) ATLANTIC HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES.—(1) PREPARATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF PLAN OR PLAN AMENDMENT.—The Sec­ retary shall prepare a fishery management plan or plan amendment imder subsection (c) with respect to any highly migratory species fishery to which section 302(a)(3) applies.