PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996 110 STAT. 3559
[…] of the United States, to trsinsfer at sea directly or indirectly, or attempt to so transfer at sea, any United States harvested fish to any foreign fishing vessel, while such foreign vessel is within the exclusive economic zone or within the boundaries of any State except to the extent that the foreign fishing vessel has been permitted under section 204(d) or section 306(c) to receive such fish;", (h) Section 307(4) (16 U.S.C. 1857(4)) is amended by inserting "or within the boundaries of any State" after "zone". SEC. 114. CIVIL PENALTIES AND PERMIT SANCTIONS; REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTIONS. (a) Section 308(a) (16 U.S.C. 1858(a)) is amended by striking "ability to pay," and adding at the end the following new sentence: "In assessing such penalty the Secretary may also consider any information provided by the violator relating to the ability of the violator to pay, Provided, That the information is served on the Secretary at least 30 days prior to an administrative hearing.". (b) The first sentence of section 308(b) (16 U.S.C. 1858(b)) is amended to read as follows: "Any person against whom a civil penalty is assessed imder subsection (a) or against whom a permit sanction is imposed under subsection (g) (other than a permit suspension for nonpajnment of penalty or fine) may obtain review thereof in the United States district court fpr the appropriate dis- PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996 110 STAT. 3599 trict by filing a complaint against the Secretary in such court within 30 days from the date of such order.". (c) Section 308(g)(1)(C) (16 U.S.C. 1858(g)(1)(C)) is amended by striking the matter from "or (C) any" through "overdue," and inserting the following: "(C) any amount in settlement of a civil forfeiture imposed on a vessel or other property, or any civil penalty or criminal fine imposed on a vessel or owner or operator of a vessel or any other person who has been issued or has applied for a permit under any marine resource law enforced by the Sec­ retary has not been paid and is overdue, or (D) any payment required for observer services provided to or contracted by an owner or operator who has been issued a permit or applied for a permit under any mgirine resource law administered by the Secretary has not been pedd and is overdue,". (d) Section 310(e) (16 U.S.C. 1860(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) For purposes of this Act, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that any vessel that is shoreward of the outer boundary of the exclusive economic zone of the United States