PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996 110 STAT. 3559
[…] (B) Not later than December 1, 1997, the Pacific Fishery Reports Management Coiuicil shall provide a report to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives describing the progress in developing the fishery management plans referred to in subparagraph (A) and any impediments to such progress. SEC. 113. PROHTOITED ACTS. (a) Section 307(l)(J)(i) (16 U.S.C. 1857(l)(J)(i)) is amended— (1) by striking "plan," and inserting "plan"; and (2) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", or in the absence of any such plan, is smaller than the minimum possession size in effect at the time under a coastal fishery management plan for American lobster adopted by the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission under the Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act (16 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.r. (b) Section 307(1)(K) (16 U.S.C. 1857(1)(K)) is amended— (1) by striking "knowingly steal or without authorization, to" and inserting "to steal or attempt to steal or to negligently and without authorization"; and (2) by striking "gear, or attempt to do so;" and insert gear; . (c) Section 307(1)(L) (16 U.S.C. 1857(1)(L)) is amended to read as follows: 110 STAT. 3598 PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996