PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996 110 STAT. 3559
[…] community development quota program and deposited in the Limited Access System Adminis­ tration Fund in order to reimburse such State for actual costs directly incurred in the management and enforcement of such program.". 16 use 1854 (d) DELAY OF FEES.—Notwithstanding any other provision of note. law, the Secretary shall not begin the collection of fees imder section 304(d)(2) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act, as amended by this Act, in the surf clam and ocean (including mahogany) quahog fishery or in the wreckfish fishery until after January 1, 2()00. (e) OVERFISHING.—Section 304(e) (16 U.S.C. 1854(e)) is amended to read as follows: "(e) REBUILDING OVERFISHED FISHERIES.— Reports. "(1) The Secretary shall report annually to the Congress and the Councils on the status of fisheries within each Council's geographicsd area of authority and identify those fisheries that are overfished or are approaching a condition of being over­ fished. For those fisheries managed under a fishery manage­ ment plan or international agreement, the status sheill be deter­ mined using the criteria for overfishing specified in such plan or agreement. A fishery shall be classified as approaching a condition of being overfished if, based on trends in fishing effort, fishery resource size, and other appropriate factors, the Secretary estimates that the fishery will become overfished within two years. Notification.