PUBLIC LAW 104-297—OCT. 11, 1996 110 STAT. 3559
[…] "(7) The Secretary shall promulgate final regulations within Regulations. 30 days after the end of the comment period under paragraph (6). The Secretary must publish in the Federal Register an Federal Register, explanation of any substantive differences between the proposed publication. £ind final rules. All final regulations must be consistent with the fishery management plan, with the national standards £ind other provisions of this Act, and with any other applicable law.". (c) INDIVIDUAL FISHING QUOTA AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT QUOTA FEES.—Section 304(d) (16 U.S.C. 1854(d)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" immediately before the first sentence; and (2) by inserting at the end the following: "(2)(A) Notwithstanding psiragraph (1), the Secretary is authorized and shall collect a fee to recover the actual costs directly related to the management and enforcement of any— "(i) individual fishing quota program; and "(ii) community development quota program that allo­ cates a percentage of the total allowable catch of a fishery to such program.