Case 1:97-cv-02079-ARR Document 88 Filed 01/25/11 Page 1 of 151 PageID #: Not for Print or Electronic Publication
[…] petition in its entirety as untimely." (Id.) However, a copy

of the Petition has since surfaced in the court's files, and

accordingly, I may determine whether petitioner may amend his

Petition to include the claims set forth in the Amended

Petition. See Ching v. United States, 298 F.3d 174, 177 (2d

Cir. 2002) (concluding that "when a § 2255 motion is filed

before adjudication of an initial § 2255 motion is complete, the

district court should construe the second § 2255 motion as a

motion to amend the pending § 2255 motion").

The standard for granting or denying a motion to amend a

Section 2255 petition is governed by Rule 15(a) of the Federal

Rules of Civil Procedure. See Littlejohn v. Artuz, 271 F.3d

360, 363 (2d Cir. 2001). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (stating

that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus may be "amended or

supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to

civil actions"). "[A]lthough Rule 15 requires that leave to

amend be 'freely given,' district courts nonetheless retain the

discretion to deny that leave in order to thwart tactics that

are dilatory, unfairly prejudicial or otherwise abusive."

52