Case 1:97-cv-02079-ARR Document 88 Filed 01/25/11 Page 1 of 151 PageID #: Not for Print or Electronic Publication
[…] Gore, 154 F.3d 34, 40 (2d Cir. 1998).

In evaluating the evidence, a court must consider "the evidence

in the light most favorable to the government," U.S. v. Payton,

159 F.3d 49, 56 (2d Cir. 1998), and "credit every inference that

could have been drawn in the government's favor." United States

v. Tejada, 956 F.2d 1256, 1265 (2d Cir.) (internal quotations

omitted), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 920, 113 S.Ct. 334, 121 L.Ed.2d

252 (1992). "These principles apply whether the evidence being

reviewed is direct or circumstantial." Gore, 154 F.3d at 40.

Petitioner was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 892,

prohibiting the making of "any extortionate extension of

credit," or the conspiracy to do so, and 18 U.S.C. § 894,

prohibiting the knowing participation, or conspiracy to

participate, "in the use of any extortionate means: (1) to

collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or (2) to

punish any person for the nonrepayment thereof." He first

claims that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient

because it failed to identify specific borrowers of his

extortionate lines of credit. However, the record expressly

belies this argument. While testifying at trial, both Ambrosino