Case 1:97-cv-02079-ARR Document 88 Filed 01/25/11 Page 1 of 151 PageID #: Not for Print or Electronic Publication
[…] (Petition, at 4.) Although petitioner failed to bring this

claim on direct appeal, as claims of ineffective assistance of

counsel are more appropriately decided on collateral review, he

is not procedurally barred from bringing the claim here. See

Massaro, 538 U.S. at 509. His claim, however, is meritless.

"In order to have standing, a defendant must establish that

he has a legitimate expectation of privacy that was violated by

the Government's electronic surveillance." United States v.

Rodriguez, No. 08 CR 1311, 2009 WL 2569116, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug.

20, 2009). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a), only an

"aggrieved person" may seek suppression of wire communications

intercepted by the Government. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a). Section

2510(11) defines "aggrieved person" as "a person who was a party

to any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or a

person against whom the interception was directed." 18 U.S.C. §

2510(11). However, the Second Circuit has clarified that this

standard "is to be construed in accordance with standing

requirements usually applied to suppression claims under the

fourth amendment." United States v. Gallo, 863 F.2d 185 (2d