Public Transit Access to Private Property
[…] It contains detailed regulations for development. While it is important for transit agencies to coordinate with local governments during the comprehensive plan and update process, it is equally important to coordinate during development and update of LDRs. Aggressive coordination during these processes will ensure that future development will, at least, accommodate mass transit.

One effective means for coordination is through the Development of Regional Impact (DRI) process. A DRI is defined in §380.06(1) of the Florida Statutes, as “any development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.” Because of its potential effects, many agencies are involved in reviewing the plan, including the Regional Planning Council, FDOT, Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) (if applicable), water management district(s), Florida Fish and Game Commission, Army Corp of Engineers, Department of