DACA ELIGIBLE STUDENTS SHOULD NOT BE REMOVED FROM THIS
[…] The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the part of the United States Department of Education's Institute of Education Sciences 21 students in undergraduate and graduate school depend on external financial aid to continue to pursue their education—unauthorized immigrant students and DACA recipients are not an exception.

Financial aid is often unavailable for unauthorized students. There is no clarity regarding the eligibility of undocumented students for in-state tuition rates or benefits between federal and state law. Section 505 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and

Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (Title 8, Chapter 14, Sec. 1623(a)) states:

"An alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident."

However, subsection 8 USC 1621(d) of this 1996 Act gives states the leeway to provide undocumented students with state or local public benefits if the state law permitting it is enacted after August 22, 1996.