F13c Filed: 9/25/2020 60th Day: 11/24/2020 75th Day: 12/09/2020 Extended to: 12/15/2020 Staff: L. Simon-SF Staff Report: 11/25/2020 Hearing Date: 12/11/2020
[…] 12 CD-0005-20 (Bureau of Land Management)

Section 30212.5 of the Coastal Act states:

Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas or facilities, shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against the impacts, social and otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the public of any single area.

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Section 30214 of the Coastal Act states: