F13c Filed: 9/25/2020 60th Day: 11/24/2020 75th Day: 12/09/2020 Extended to: 12/15/2020 Staff: L. Simon-SF Staff Report: 11/25/2020 Hearing Date: 12/11/2020
[…] For example, Section 30210 requires maximization of public access consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect natural resource areas from overuse. Section 30212(a) requires that public access be provided except where it is inconsistent with public safety and the protection of fragile coastal resources, and 30212.5 looks to appropriately distribute access facilities. And finally, Section 30214 explicitly requires that the Coastal Act’s public access provisions “be implemented in a manner that takes into account the need to regulate the time, place and manner of public access” depending on, among other things, “the capacity of the site to sustain use and at what level of intensity,” and the need to potentially limit access “depending on such factors as the fragility of the natural resources in the area.”