F13c Filed: 9/25/2020 60th Day: 11/24/2020 75th Day: 12/09/2020 Extended to: 12/15/2020 Staff: L. Simon-SF Staff Report: 11/25/2020 Hearing Date: 12/11/2020
[…] Moreover, the agreement to provide a supplemental consistency determination for Phase 2 activities will enable the Commission to assure future Phase 2-proposed trails, and the Upper Warrenella Parking area, would be designed in a manner consistent the Coastal Act view protection policy. The Commission therefore concludes that, as conditioned, the proposed C-CD Plan and Phase 1 activities would be consistent with Coastal Act Section 30251.

H. Cultural Resources

Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

35 CD-0005-20 (Bureau of Land Management)

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

BLM’s EA notes that the project area was inhabited as early as 10,000 years ago by indigenous Native American tribes. The nearby ocean and rivers produced marine resources that provided a rich source of food including mussels, salmon, and sea lions.