Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 16 Article 2 Number 1 Fall 1988
[…] Drew.63 Grodin: I would say [that Proposition 8 was] rather clearly an at- tempt to overrule Drew and get back to M'Naghten, and the problem was that the language of the initiative," if read literally, not only put us back to M'Naghten, but to some pre-M'Naghten primitive test, characterized as the "mad dog" test of sanity and insanity. [The] question is: are there any due process limitations on modifying the insanity defense? Could

62. 39 Cal. 3d 765, 704 P.2d 752, 217 Cal. Rptr. 685 (1985). 63. 22 Cal. 3d 333, 583 P.2d 1318, 149 Cal. Rptr. 275 (1978). 64. CAL. PENAL CODE § 25(b) (Deering 1985), added by Proposition 8, provides: In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense. Fall 19881 JUSTICE JOSEPH R. GRODIN the Legislature do away with the insanity defense altogether? My opin- ion in Skinner suggested that there might be constitutional problems -with doing that.