California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] In 2001, the Torture Statute was amended to specifically include a con- spiracy charge. 0 The Torture Statute is not meant to pre- clude other methods for establishing criminal liability for acts of torture.109

105. 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1). 106. 18 U.S.C. § 2340(2). 107. 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(b). 108. Pub. L. No. 107-56 (2001). The conspiracy provision states, "A person who conspires to commit an offense under this section shall be subject to the same penalties (other than the penalty of death) as the penalties prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy." 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(c). 109. 18 U.S.C. § 2340B ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as precluding the application of State or local laws on the same subject, nor

Imaged with Permission of N.Y.U. Journal of International Law and Politics 32 INTERNATIONAL LAW AND POLITICS [Vol. 48:1