California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] They were not supposed to be done and those people who did those are at risk legally because they were acting outside their orders."). But c.f William R. Levi, Interrogation's Law, 118 YALE L.J. 1434, 1440 (2009) (" [A]pplicable proscriptive language in the various legal instruments gov- erning interrogation was opaque and open to interpretational latitude."). 440. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3286(a) ("[N]o person shall be prosecuted ... un- less the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 8 years after the offense was committed."). 441. Id. at § 3286(b). 442. Nezirovic v. Holt, 779 F3d 233, 238 n.5 (4th Cir. 2015) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3286(a)).

Imaged with Permission of N.Y.U. Journal of International Law and Politics 126 INTERNATIONAL LAW AND POLITICS [Vol. 48:1 from one detention facility to another in secrecy.