BENOLIEL: DISTRIBUTIVE INJUSTICE
[…] Ghosh, supra note 1, at 859. Such an argument, however, does not often apply to illegal music downloading.

1' See 17 U.S.C. § 110(8)-(9) (2006) (excusing certain performances specifically designed for and directed to blind or other handicapped persons); id. § 121 (excusing certain reproductions or distributions of nondramatic literary works for use by blind or other disabled persons).

116See id. §110(1) (excusing certain performances or displays by nonprofit educational institutions); see also id. § 107(1) (referring to "nonprofit educational purposes" in defining the scope of the fair use defense); id. § 108 (excusing certain reproductions by libraries or archives). l1See id. § 110(3) (excusing certain performances or displays "in the course of services at a place of worship or other religious assembly").

Published by Yale Law School Legal Scholarship Repository, 2008 23 Yale Journal of Law and Technology, Vol. 10 [2008], Iss. 1, Art. 2

10 YALE J. L. & TECH. 45 (2007) 2007-2008