Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] 19. See Jenkins, supra note 5, at 1126-27; see also N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 717(a) (2014) (imposing fiduciary duties on leaders of charitable organizations). 20. New York law provides a succinct definition for care: “Directors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 717(a). To satisfy the obligation, “trustees must affirmatively exercise discretion and make a deliberate judgment.”