PRACTICE ADVISORY1: Avoiding the Stop-Time Rule after Barton v. Barr
[…] Gonzales, 455 F.3d 1006 (9th Cir. 2006) (acceptance into the Family Unity Program constituted an admission) and Garcia v. Holder, 659 F.3d 1261 (9th Cir. 2011) (parole on SIJS is an admission), and adopting the narrower interpretation set forth in Matter of Reza-Murillo, 25 I. & N. Dec. 296 (BIA 2010)). 14 Matter of V-X-, 26 I. & N. Dec. 147, 152 (BIA 2013) (asylees are subject to grounds of inadmissibility). 15 Matter of Rainford, 20 I. & N. Dec. 598, 602 (BIA). 16 8 CFR §§ 212.17 (U visa); 212.16 (T visa). 17 Although such waivers are broad, they only waive grounds of inadmissibility contained in the waiver application. Moreover, they are subject to revocation at any time by DHS. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.17(c) (“Under no circumstances will the [noncitizen] . . . have a right to appeal from a decision to revoke a waiver.”); 212.16(d) (same). 18 Practitioners should also be aware of the contents of the waiver applications previously filed alongside the prior U and T visa applications, and prepare for questions about any grounds of inadmissibility not previously waived.