REPRESENTING NONCITIZEN YOUTH IN REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS 2nd Edition June 2021
[…] It is common for a respondent to be eligible for multiple defenses against removal. For example, your client may both have a viable claim for asylum, for Special Immigrant Juvenile Status, and for U Nonimmigrant Status. An analysis of eligibility for relief should be made prior to the first master calendar hearing, with the goal of identifying all viable defenses against removal at the master calendar hearing. Failure to identify and preserve a viable form of relief may constitute ineffective assistance of counsel.

213 See 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(d)(1)(i) (“In its discretion, DHS may agree to the alien’s request to file with the IJ or the Board a joint motion to administratively close or terminate proceedings without prejudice, whichever is appropriate, while an application for T nonimmigrant status is adjudicated by USCIS.”); see also 8 C.F.R.§ 1214.2(a) (“Individuals who believe they are victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons and who are in pending immigration proceedings must inform the Service if they intend to apply for T nonimmigrant status under this section.