Washington University Global Studies Law Review
[…] Id. See generally COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 33-44-103, 106–110 (1989) (defining “inherent dangers of skiing” and setting forth the duties of both ski area operators and skiers). 23. Section 109(2) of the Ski Safety Act of 1979 (the Act) originally provided: “It is presumed, unless shown to the contrary by a preponderance of the evidence, that the responsibility for collisions by skiers with any . . . man-made structure marked in accordance with section 33-44-107(7) is solely that of the skier or skiers involved and not that of the ski area operator.” COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 33-44-109(2). The 1990 Amendments to the Act deleted this sentence. Id. Section 107(7) provides: “The ski area operator shall mark . . . all . . . man-made structures on slopes and trails which are not readily visible to skiers under conditions of ordinary visibility from a distance of at least one hundred feet and shall adequately and appropriately cover such obstructions with a shock-absorbent material that will lessen injuries.” COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 33-44-107(7) (emphasis added). While it is unclear whether the steel pole in Rosen would have to be marked and padded by the resort, this is entirely irrelevant.