University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] intentionally sells, or knowingly possesses for sale any counterfeit ofa mark .... "). 102 See Interview with L. Carlos Linares, supra note 33. 103 Compare 18 U.S.C. 5 2320(a) (2007) ("Whoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services, or intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in labels .. or packaging of any type or nature, knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of which is likely to cause confusion . . . shall ... be fined"), with S.C. CODE ANN. § 39-15-1190(B)(1) (2007) ("(a) A person who knowingly and willfhully violates this subsection with respect to goods or services having a retail sales value of less than fifty thousand dollars is guilty of the offensc of distribution of counterfeit marks ... (b) A person who knowingly and willfully violates the provisions ofthis subsection with respect to goods or services having a retail sales value of fifty thousand dollars or more is guilty of the offense of trafficking in counterfeit marks,"). 104 S.C, CODE ANN. 5 39-15-1190(B)(1) (2007). 1U, See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 165.71 -.73 (McKinney 2007). 10s6 E.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-5-110.5 (West 2007); TENN. CODE ANN. S 47-25-513 (West 2007). 107 E.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 350 (West 2007); GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-454 (West 2007). 306 UNIVERSITY