University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] When any person is convicted of any violation of subsection (a), the court in its judgment of conviction shall in addition to the penalty therein prescribed, order the forfeiture and destruction or other disposition of all counterfeit labels or illicit labels and all articles to

20,3 Id, 2318(e)(3)(A). 204 Morrisette v.United States, 342 U.S. 246, 274 (1952) ("Where intent of the accused is an ingredient of the crime charged, its existence is a question of fact which must be submitted to thejury."). 10" 18 U.S.C. 2318(b) (1) defines a "counterfeit label" as "an identifying label or container that appears to be genuine, but is not." 18 U.S.C. 2318(b)(1) (2007). 206 18 U.S C. S 2318(b) (4) dcfines an "illicit label" as "a genuine certificate, licensing document, registration card, or similar labeling component (A) that is used by the copyright owner to verify that a phonorecord .. .is not counterfeit or infringing of any copyright and (B) that is, without the authorization of the copyright owner, (i) distributed or intended for distribution not in connection with the copy, phonorecord, or work of visual art to which such labeling componcnt was intended to be affixed by the respective copyright owner . 18 U.S.C. 5 2318(b)(4) (2007). 207 Interview with L. Carlos Linares, supra note 33. 208 C jmpate18 U.S C. § 2319(b)(1) (2007) ("Any person who commits an offense under section 506(a)(1)(A) of title17 (1) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title,