University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] was required to show that Davis engaged in at least two predicate criminal acts that would amount to racketeering activity as defined in O.C.G.A. S 16-14-3 (9)."). 136 GA. CODE ANN. S 16-14-3(9)(A)(xx) ("[']Racketeering activity['] means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under the following laws ofthis state ...relating to unauthorized transfers and reproductions of recorded material."). 2009] MIXED SIGNALS: MIXTAPES of that activity established, the activity becomes prohibited under Section 16-14-4(a): "It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.,,137 DJ Drama's pending trial presents questions on both the issue of mixtapes as pirated music and the application of RICO charges to the facts of a music piracy case.13 cases will depend on the varying state statutes.