University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] of"sound recording" in 17 U.S.C. S 101, thereby fulfilling the requirement of" or more copyrighted works" within 18 U.S.C. 2319(b) and (c). 11) 18 U.S.C. § 2319(b). 160 COMPUTER CRIM.E, sura note 157, at 59. lt(l STEPHEN M. SIWEK, IPI CTR. FOR TECH. FREEDOM. INST. FOR POLICY INNOVATION, POLICY REPORT 188, THE TRUE COST OF SOUND RECORDING PIRACY TO THE U.S. ECONOMY 7 (2007), availableat bttp://www.ipi.org/IP/IPIPublications.nstPublicationLookupFull'TcxtPDF/51CC 65A1D4779E408625733EO0529174/$File/SoundRecordingPiracy.pdfOpenElement ("[Wq e assume a legitimate price of $0.99 per song."). 162 18 U.S.C. § 2319. 163 Id. 5 2319(b) (1). 2 3 9 lt,4 Id. I 1 (a) ("Any person who violates section 506(a) (relating to criminal offenses) of title 17 shall be punished as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) and such penalties shall be in addition to any other provisions of title17 or any other law."). 65 Id. 5 2319(c)(1). 312 UNIVERSITY OF MIA IBUSINESS LAWREVIEW [Vol. 17:293 with a total retail value of more than $1,000, but less than $2,500, is punishable as a misdemeanor by a prison term of not more than one year or 166 a $100,000 fine, or both.