University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] S 506(a) (1) (B) ('Any pcrson who willfully infi-ingcs a copyright shall be punishcd ...if the infringement was committed by thc reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retailvalue ofmore than $1,000 . "),with 18 U.S.C. § 2319(b)(1) (2007) ("Any person who commits an offcnse under section 506(a)(1)(A) ...shall be imprisoned ...if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic imcans, during any 180-day period, ofat least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500 ....). 154 18 U.S.C. S 2319 (2008). 195 Id. 5 2319(b)(1). 2009] MIXED SIGNALS: MIXTAPES the criminal infringement definition of reproducing or distributing 5 copyrighted works with a total retail value of over $1,000.1 " The technical requirements of criminal infringement often prevent cases