William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The Judge Advocate General shall designate as chief judge one of the appellate military judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals established by him. U.C.M.J. art. 66(a), 10 U.S.C. § 866(a) (1988). WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 3:2 or more.74 These courts, usually sitting in three-judge panels, exercise an "awesome, plenary, de novo power of review."" A Court of Criminal Ap- peals "may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence ... as it finds correct in law and fact .... [I]t may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact."76 In 1993, there were thirty-five appellate military judges," thirty-three of whom were active duty military officers and two of whom were retired military officers.78 The final tier consists of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, a five-judge panel of civilians appointed by