DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PERPETRATOR TREATMENT A Proposal for an Integrated System Response (ISR)
[…] Domestic Violence Bench Guide for Judicial Officers (Rev. 2015), Chapter 2, p. 2-4. The current federal definition of domestic violence and how domestic violence is referred to in Chapter 388-60 WAC are much more similar to the behavioral definition than to Washington’s legal definition. 21 In RCW 26.50.010(6), Washington broadly defines “family or household member” to include “spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time, adult persons related by blood or marriage, adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past, persons sixteen years of age or older who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a respondent sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship, and persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.” 22 See discussion in the preceding section of this report regarding the current process to significantly revise WAC 388-60.
26 | Page
Second, the broader behavioral definition has led to an inability to capture data
specifically related to intimate partner domestic violence.