DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PERPETRATOR TREATMENT A Proposal for an Integrated System Response (ISR)
[…] diagnosis and other sensitive information after making a finding pursuant to
Ishikawa/Chen that the redacted copy satisfies the balance between the public’s right
to open access to the courts and the defendant’s right to privacy.41 Under this
38 WSCADV has concerns about victim safety as it relates to privacy and confidentiality of victim records and confidences, and anonymity of victim information is of particular concern for many group members. One way to ensure the confidentiality of this information is to again treat it similarly to offender information in juvenile court. In RCW 13.50.010(12), it states in part: “…The administrative office of the courts shall maintain the confidentiality of all confidential records and shall preserve the anonymity of all persons identified in the research copy. Data contained in the research copy may be shared with other governmental agencies as authorized by state statute, pursuant to data-sharing and research agreements, and consistent with applicable security and confidentiality requirements. The research copy may not be subject to any records retention schedule and must include records destroyed or removed from the judicial information system pursuant to RCW 13.50.270 and 13.50.100(3).” DV victim information could be handled in exactly the same manner. 39 Therapeutic courts are defined in RCW 2.30.010 and include Domestic Violence Courts. 40 “Best practices” are not exhaustively listed herein.