DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PERPETRATOR TREATMENT A Proposal for an Integrated System Response (ISR)
[…] upon the broad relational definition can lead to individuals with significantly different
needs being placed into the same treatment program. For example, a person might be
referred for an act of intimate partner violence and end up in the same group with an individual who assaulted a non-intimate roommate, or perhaps, a sibling. Those
individuals would have significantly different treatment needs. Moreover, Chapter 388-
60 WAC22 is intended to be applied to situations involving intimate partner domestic
violence.
20 In RCW 26.50.010, Washington’s legal definition of domestic violence conduct is limited to the following: “(a) physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction… of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault… (b) sexual assault … (c) stalking” whereas the behavioral definition defines domestic violence conduct more broadly as a “pattern of assaultive and coercive behaviors” … “including physical, sexual, and psychological attacks, as well as economic coercion.”