UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] According to Baker, most states define the requisite abuse for an order of protection to be physical injury or imminent tangible threat of violence. Id. at 35. Only five states include non-violence, emotional or for the abuse to lead to an order of protection remedy. Id. at 43. 16. Johnson, supra note 15; Baker, supra note 15. 17. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.§ 600.2950 (West, Westlaw through P.A.2016, No. 563 of the 2016 Reg. Sess., 98th Leg.) ("immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will [emphasis added] result from the delay required to effectuate notice or notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be issued"). 18. See Mass. Gen.