UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] Id. at 35. Only five states include non-violence, emotional or for the abuse to lead to an order of protection remedy. Id. at 43. 16. Johnson, supra note 15; Baker, supra note 15. 17. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.§ 600.2950 (West, Westlaw through P.A.2016, No. 563 of the 2016 Reg. Sess., 98th Leg.) ("immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will [emphasis added] result from the delay required to effectuate notice or notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be issued"). 18. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 209A, §4 (West, Westlaw through Chap. 5 of the 2017 !st Annual Sess.)(plaintiffmust "demonstrate[] a substantial likelihood of immediate danger of abuse"); and South Dakota (S.D. Codified Laws Section 22-19A-12 (2017))("immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage is likely [emphasis added] to result before an adverse party or the party's attorney can be heard in opposition"). 2017] SEEING THE WRECKING BALL IN MOTION 19