Hastings Women’s Law Journal Volume 24 Article 2 Number 2 Summer 2013
[…] Giordano, 42 Cal. 4th 644, 660 (2007) (internal citations omitted.); see also Trinity Services, Inc. v. Marshall, 593 F.2d 1250, 1258 (1978) (“It is a well-settled principle of statutory construction that where specific words precede or follow general words in an enumeration describing a particular subject, the general words are construed to embrace only objects similar in nature to those objects enumerated by the specific words.”) (internal citations omitted). 417. CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 (Deering 2010) (“[P]rovisions [of the Code] are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects . . . .”); CAL. CIV. CODE § 13 (Deering 2010) (“Words and phrase are construed according to the context . . . .”); see also Parsley v.