Hastings Women’s Law Journal Volume 24 Article 2 Number 2 Summer 2013
[…] or threatened thereby; in this paragraph, ‘mental injury’ means an injury to the emotional well-being, or intellectual or psychological capacity of a child, as evidenced by an observable and substantial impairment in the child’s ability to function[.]”); Id. § 47.17.290(9) (“‘[M]ental injury’ means a serious injury to the child as evidenced by an observable and substantial impairment in the child’s ability to function in a developmentally appropriate manner and the existence of that impairment is supported by the opinion of a qualified expert witness[.]”). 449. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 3011 (West 2010) (“In making a determination of the best interest of the child in a proceeding described in Section 3021, the court shall, among other factors it finds relevant, consider all of the following: . . . (b) Any history of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody against any of the following: (1) Any child to whom he or she is related by blood or affinity or with whom he or she has had a caretaking relationship, no matter how temporary. . . As used in this subdivision, ‘abuse against a child’ means ‘child abuse’ as defined in Section 11165.6 of the Penal Code and abuse against any of the other persons described . . . means ‘abuse’ as defined in Section 6203 of this code.”); ALASKA STAT. § 25.24.150(c)(7) (2006) (“The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child . . . In determining the best interests of the child the court shall consider . . . any evidence of domestic violence, child abuse, or child neglect in the proposed