Hastings Women’s Law Journal Volume 24 Article 2 Number 2 Summer 2013
[…] 620. Id. 621. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 245.6(e) (2008). 622. Id. § 245.6(b) For example, Section 245.6 of the Penal Code of California (otherwise known as “‘Matt’s Law’ in memory of Matthew William Carrington, who died on February 2, 2005, as a result of hazing”) defines hazing as: “[A]ny method of initiation or preinitiation into a student organization or student body, whether or not the organization or body is officially recognized by an educational institution, which is likely to cause serious bodily injury to any former, current, or prospective student of any school, community college, college, university, or other educational institution in this state. The term ‘hazing’ does not include customary athletic events or school-sanctioned events.” 623. See sources cited in supra note 619 (revealing that the anti-hazing statutes of only the following states are so limited: California, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Virginia, and Wisconsin). 624. See