Hastings Women’s Law Journal Volume 24 Article 2 Number 2 Summer 2013
[…] Allstate Insurance Co., 969 P.2d 938 (Nev. 1998) (interpreting Nevada’s wiretap statute, which on its face appears to permit surreptitious recordings by participants, as requiring the consent of all parties to the recordings). Note, however, that even most two-party consent states exempt certain events, such as crimes and other dangerous events. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 633.5 (West 2010) (clarifying that “[n]othing in Sections 631, 632 prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purposes of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence . . . [and nothing] renders any evidence so obtained inadmissible . . . .”); Lee Ashley Smith, The Admissibility of Tape Recordings in Criminal Trials Involving Domestic Disputes: California’s Proposition 8 and Title III of the Federal Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act, 15 WRIGHT MACRO