Hastings Women’s Law Journal Volume 24 Article 2 Number 2 Summer 2013
[…] violence committed within the last few years will trigger the presumption.357 In addition, some of these statutes further limit the presumption to situations in which the perpetrator committed repetitive acts of physical violence.358 Finally, the presumption in some such states only concerns the perpetrator’s physical custody of the child, when a perpetrator can continue to abuse the other party as well as the child concerned through his or her legal custody of the child.359 A. CALIFORNIA’S DEFINITION OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE FOR USE IN CHILD CUSTODY PROCEEDINGS Many commentators believe that Section 3044 of the California Family Code provides some of the strongest protections against domestic violence in the child custody context.360 It provides that: Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking