Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] As a condition of granting the necessary Ellis Act permit, the Ordinance requires a monetary exaction—a substan- tial payment, without which the property owner’s proposed new land use is denied and the tenant continues to occupy the unit.

the property for rent or lease, except for guestrooms or efficiency units within a residential hotel . . . .” Id. § 7060(a). But section 7060.1 provides that “[n]otwithstanding Section 7060, nothing in this chapter” . . . “(c) [d]iminishes or enhances any power in any public entity to mitigate any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations.” Id. § 7060.1(c).