Case 1:19-cv-00445-RBW Document 24 Filed 05/10/19 Page 1 of 52
[…] their face.” Bronner v. Duggan, 324 F.R.D. 285, 292-93 (D.D.C. 2018){ TA \l "Bronner v. Duggan,
324 F.R.D. 285 (D.D.C. 2018)" \s "Bronner v. Duggan, 324 F.R.D. 285, 292-93 (D.D.C. 2018)" \c 1 }. No such circumstances exist here. Accordingly, should this Court not be persuaded by the arguments set forth in the earlier sections, Plaintiff respectfully requests leave to amend his pleading in this matter.
C. Amendment under § 1503 Would Not Be Futile.
For the reasons set forth below, allowing leave to amend Plaintiff’s Complaint to reflect any
relevant provisions of § 1503{ TA \s "8 U.S.C. § 1503(b) and (c)" } would not be futile.
1. Ms. Muthana is, and was, out of the country; therefore, § 1503(a) does not apply to her.
Section 1503(a){ TA \s "8 U.S.C. § 1503(b) and (c)" } applies to “any person who is within the
United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right
or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he
32
Case 1:19-cv-00445-RBW Document 24 Filed 05/10/19 Page 38 of 52
is not a national of the United States” and allows those individuals to bring claims in the federal
courts after exhausting the administrative process contained within 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a){ TA \s "8
U.S.C. § 1503(b) and (c)" }. At the time the Department of State revoked Ms. Muthana’s passport,