Case 1:19-cv-00445-RBW Document 15 Filed 03/01/19 Page 1 of 30
[…] Muthana sought and obtained a letter from the United States

Permanent Mission to the United Nations31 indicating its knowledge that the term of his service had ended no later than September 1, 1994.32 In January 2005, the United States issued Ms.

Muthana a United States passport. In 2014, it renewed her United States passport.

29 At this time, Ahmed Ali Muthana and his wife, as well as Ms. Muthana’s older siblings, had been granted permanent residency in the United States, but retained Yemeni passports. They later became naturalized citizens, in or about 2009. 30 22 U.S.C. § 212: "No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States." See also 26 Ops. U.S. Att'y Gen. 376, 377 (1907). 31 The United States Mission to the United Nations (“USUN”) serves as the United States’ delegation to the United Nations.