Case 1:19-cv-00445-RBW Document 15 Filed 03/01/19 Page 1 of 30
[…] As the Supreme Court unequivocally held in Ng Fung Ho, an administrative hearing

39 Birthright citizenship may be revoked under 8 U.S.C. § 1481 for “formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof.” However, none of the circumstances set out in § 1401 is facially applicable to the facts of this case, as ISIS is not and has not been recognized as a state by the United States, or any country. And, Ms. Muthana’s actions do not meet the definition of treason as required by the statute. Apart from § 1481, counsel remains unaware of any statutory process to revoke recognized birthright citizenship. 40 Section 51.62(a)(2) provides that the Department of State may revoke a previously issued passport if “[t]he passport was illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained from the Department; or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department”; see also Doc. 1-6, Ex. D to Plaintiff’s Complaint. 41 Doc. 1‐6, Ex.