Case 1:19-cv-00445-RBW Document 15 Filed 03/01/19 Page 1 of 30
[…] Muthana’s termination until February 6, 1995, and concluded on that basis that she was not “within the jurisdiction of the United States” at the time of her birth, and therefore not a United States citizen pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution.42

While passports may be suspended under the procedures outlined in Section 51.62(a)(2),43 those procedures are insufficient to satisfy the due process requirements for revocation of citizenship. As the Supreme Court unequivocally held in Ng Fung Ho, an administrative hearing

39 Birthright citizenship may be revoked under 8 U.S.C. § 1481 for “formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof.” However, none of the circumstances set out in § 1401 is facially applicable to the facts of this case, as ISIS is not and has not been recognized as a state by the United States, or any country. And, Ms. Muthana’s actions do not meet the definition of treason as required by the statute.