Keeping Northwest Wild Since 1977
[…] Failure to Consider a Reasonable Range of Alternatives

Alternatives B and C, as examined in the HCP and DEIS, fail to consider lethal barred owl removal as a minimization/mitigation measure. As such, the DEIS’s analysis of a reasonable range of alternatives is flawed.

In an EIS, USFWS has an obligation to prepare a “detailed statement ... on ... alternatives to the proposed action....” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). USFWS is also under a mandate to “[s]tudy, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommend courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” Id. at § 4332(2)(E). Judicial review of the range of alternatives considered by an agency is governed by a “rule of reason” that requires an agency to set forth only those alternatives necessary to permit a “reasoned choice.” Save Lake v. Frank, 641 F.2d 1330, 1334 (9th Cir. 1981).