Keeping Northwest Wild Since 1977
[…] An HCP also requires the preparation alternatives, although between NEPA and HCP alternatives is often “subtle and often confused.” Id. at 5-6. While NEPA alternatives do not need to be the same alternatives examined in the HCP, but the alternatives analyzed need to include alternatives that are legally acceptable according to the Endangered Species Act. See Id. The ESA requires that any habitat conservation plan must meet criteria set forth at 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a). Among the requirements is an alternative must “to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking” and that “adequate funding for the plan will be provided” Id. at . § 1539(a)(2)(B)(ii)-(iii).

The inclusion of barred owl removal within the preferred alternative suggests that barred owl removal is itself “practicable.”