Keeping Northwest Wild Since 1977
[…] Environmental Protection Information Center 145 G Street, Suite A, Arcata, CA 95521 ∣ (707) 822-7711 www.wildcalifornia.org Page 5 of 17

“Harass” within the ESA’s definition of “take” is defined even more broadly than harm, and includes any “an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. While harm is defined as “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife,” id., harass is defined more expansively as “an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife.” Id. While harm requires the significant “impairment” of “essential” behavioral patterns, harass requires only the significant “disruption” of “normal” behavioral patterns. Id.