Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 25 Issue 4 Summer 1994, Illinois Judicial Conference Article 7 Symposium
[…] AT&T If, 620 N.E.2d at 1042, 1046. In sum, whether a municipality is wielding its "proprietary power" in a particular situation is particularly difficult to determine. 126. AT&T I1, 620 N.E.2d at 1046. 127. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 24, para. 8-11-2(4) (1987) (current version at ILL. COMP. STAT. ch. 65, § 5/8-11-2 (West 1992)). The relevant provision provides: Any of the taxes enumerated in this section may be in addition to the payment of money ... to the municipality by the taxpayer as compensation for the use of its streets, alleys or other public places, or installation and maintenance therein, thereon or thereunder of poles, wires, pipes or other equipment used in the operation of the taxpayer's business. ILL. COMP. STAT. ch. 65, § 5/8-11-2 (West 1992). See AT&T H, 620 N.E.2d at 1045. 128. AT&T 11, 620 N.E.2d at 1045. 129. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 24, para. 8-11-2(4) (1987) (current version at ILL. COMP. STAT. ch. 65, § 5/8-11-2 (West 1992)). Section 8-11-2 provides in pertinent part: The corporate authorities of any municipality may tax any or all of the following occupations or privileges: 1. Persons engaged in the business of transmitting messages by means of electricity or radio magnetic waves, or fiber optics, at a rate not to exceed 5% of the gross receipts from such business originating within the corporate limits of the municipality.

Any of the taxes enumerated in this section may be in addition to the payment of money, or value of products or services furnished to the municipal- ity by the taxpayer as compensation for the use of its streets, alleys, or other public places, or installation and maintenance therein, thereon or thereunder of poles, wires, pipes or other equipment used in the operation of the taxpayer's business. Id. 130. AT&T II, 620 N.E.2d at 1045. The court stated: "If the General Assembly intended to give municipalities the right to use the public streets as revenue-raising devices, it would have been unnecessary to explicitly provide for a way to tax electronic messages and to impose a 5% cap upon