Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 25 Issue 4 Summer 1994, Illinois Judicial Conference Article 7 Symposium
[…] Sandalow, supra note 38, at 665-66. 179. See supra notes 64-77 and 156-60 and accompanying text. 180. AT&T H1,620 N.E.2d at 1044. 18 1. American Telephone and Telegraph v. Village of Arlington Heights, 576 N.E.2d 984, 986 (I11.App. Ct. 1991). 182. For a discussion of Village of Lombard, see supra notes 79-86 and accompany- ing text. 183. See ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 24, para. 8-11-2(4) (1987) (current version at ILL. COMP. STAT. ch. 65, § 5/8-11-2 (West 1992)). The amendment states that "[any of the taxes enumerated in this section may be in addition to the payment of money . . . to the municipality by the taxpayer as compensation for the use of its streets .. or installa- tion and maintenance ...thereunder of.. . wires .... " ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 24, para. 8- 11-2(4) (1987). 602 Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 25 streets."' 84 Yet the court failed to recognize that the five municipalities did not seek to impose a tax based on the