Florida Law Review
[…] The Office of Technology Assessment in Historical Context, 17 TECH. IN SOC’Y 175 (1995). 288. One significant exception to this generalization is the statutory ban on patents on nuclear technologies, which demonstrates that the patent system can react to technology’s dangers if it chooses to do so. 42 U.S.C. § 2181(a) (exempting from patent protection inventions that are “useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon”). 289. See supra note 288. 290. See, e.g., Merges, supra note 68, at 1068; Burton T. Ong, Patenting the Biological Bounty of Nature: Re-examining the Status of Organic Inventions as Patentable Subject Matter, 8 MARQ. INTELL. PROP. L. REV. 1, 5–6 (2004); Michael E. Sellers, Patenting Nonnaturally