APPENDIX C
[…] Texas Regional Haze Plan – 5-Year Progress Report 7

I. The Proposed Regional Haze SIP Does Not Adequately Meet The Regional Haze Program’s Reasonable Progress Requirements.

TCEQ’s 5-year progress report must evaluate whether the proposed regional haze SIP makes adequate progress toward the reasonable progress goals (RPGs) at each impacted Class I area. 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(g). Specifically, the progress report must include “[a]n assessment of whether the current implementation plan elements and strategies are sufficient to enable the State, or other States with . . . Class I areas affected by emissions from the State, to meet all established reasonable progress goals.” Id. § 51.308(g)(6). In its 5-year progress report, TCEQ concluded that the proposed regional haze SIP “is adequate for continued progress” toward the RPGs at Big Bend, Guadalupe Mountains, and the out-of-state Class I areas where visibility is impaired by Texas sources.