21 SB 202/AP
[…] In such an instance, the name of

S. B. 202 - 93 - 21 SB 202/AP

2402 the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the 2403 ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a 2404 general primary or general election."

2405 SECTION 45. 2406 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special 2407 election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment by Governor, as 2408 follows: 2409 "21-2-542. 2410 Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the representation of this state in the Senate of the 2411 United States, such vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the vote of the electors 2412 of the state at a special primary to be held at the time of the next general primary followed 2413 by a special election to be held at the time of the next November state-wide general 2414 election, occurring at least 40 days after the occurrence of such vacancy; and it shall be the 2415 duty of the Governor to issue his or her proclamation for such special primary and special 2416 election. Until such time as the vacancy shall be filled by an election as provided in this 2417 Code section, the Governor may make a temporary appointment to fill such vacancy."