21 SB 202/AP
[…] The form of the provisional ballot 1920 voting certificate shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State. The person shall also 1921 present the identification required by Code Section 21-2-417."

1922 SECTION 35. 1923 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-419, relating to validation of 1924 provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows: 1925 "21-2-419. 1926 (a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by the 1927 county or municipality. Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as 1928 provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot 1929 in a secure, sealed ballot box. 1930 (b) At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot, but no later than 1931 the day after the primary or election in which such provisional ballot was cast, the board

S. B. 202 - 75 - 21 SB 202/AP

1932 of registrars of the county or municipality, as the case may be, shall be notified by the 1933 election superintendent that provisional ballots were cast in the primary or election and the 1934 registrars shall be provided with the documents completed by the person casting the 1935 provisional ballot as provided in Code Section 21-2-418. Provisional ballots shall be 1936 securely maintained by the election superintendent until a determination has been made 1937 concerning their status. The board of registrars shall immediately examine the information 1938 contained on such documents and make a good faith effort to determine whether the person 1939 casting the provisional ballot was entitled to vote in the primary or election. Such good 1940 faith effort shall include a review of all available voter registration documentation, 1941 including registration information made available by the electors themselves and 1942 documentation of modifications or alterations of registration data showing changes to an 1943 elector's registration status. Additional sources of information may include, but are not 1944 limited to, information from the Department of Driver Services, Department of Family and 1945 Children Services, Department of Natural Resources, public libraries, or any other agency 1946 of government including, but not limited to, other county election and registration offices. 1947 (c)(1) If the registrars determine after the polls close, but not later than three days 1948