21 SB 202/AP
[…] S. B. 202 - 94 - 21 SB 202/AP

2426 until a successor is duly elected and qualified and until January 1 of the year following the 2427 next general election which is more than six months following such person's appointment."

2428 SECTION 47. 2429 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-568, relating 2430 to entry into voting compartment or booth while another voting, interfering with elector, 2431 inducing elector to reveal or revealing elector's vote, and influencing voter while assisting, 2432 as follows: 2433 "(a) Any person who knowingly: 2434 (1) Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting 2435 or marks the ballot or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this 2436 chapter; 2437 (2) Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or registering his or her vote; 2438 (3) Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot to show how he or 2439 she marks or has marked his or her ballot; or 2440 (4) Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent, except 2441 when required to do so in any legal proceeding; or 2442 (5) Accepts an absentee ballot from an elector for delivery or return to the board of 2443 registrars except as authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-385 2444 shall be guilty of a felony."