21 SB 202/AP
[…] 2309 SECTION 43. 2310 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of 2311 special elections generally, as follows: 2312 "21-2-540. 2313 (a)(1) Every special primary and special election shall be held and conducted in all 2314 respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries 2315 and general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries and 2316 general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with 2317 any other provisions of this chapter. All special primaries and special elections held at 2318 the time of a general primary, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted 2319 by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable, 2320 as are used for such general primary. All special primaries and special elections held at 2321 the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted

S. B. 202 - 90 - 21 SB 202/AP

2322 by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, so far insofar as 2323 practicable, as are used for such general election. 2324 (2) If a vacancy occurs in a partisan office to which the Governor is authorized to 2325 appoint an individual to serve until the next general election, a special primary shall 2326 precede the special election. 2327 (b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding 2328 of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the 2329 holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special 2330 primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. 2331 Special primaries and special elections which are to be held in conjunction with the 2332 presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general 2333 election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference 2334 primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election; provided, however, that 2335 this requirement shall not apply to special primaries and special elections