21 SB 202/AP
[…] A copy of such petition shall be served upon the 605 other parties and the registrars. Unless and until the decision of the registrars is reversed 606 by the court, the decision of the registrars shall stand.

S. B. 202 - 24 - 21 SB 202/AP

607 (f) Failure to comply with the provisions of this Code section by the board of registrars 608 shall subject such board to sanctions by the State Election Board."

609 SECTION 16. 610 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of 611 persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure;, hearing, and right of appeal, as 612 follows: 613 "21-2-230. 614 (a) Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector 615 of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an 616 election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such 617 challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote 618 is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee 619 ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the election absentee ballots are to begin to be 620 scanned and tabulated; provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee 621 ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk shall be made prior 622 to such person's voting. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose 623 qualifications such elector may challenge. 624 (b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider 625 such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If 626 the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars 627 find probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's 628 precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the 629 absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such 630 elector an opportunity to answer. 631 (c) If the challenged elector appears at the polling place to vote, such elector shall be given 632 the opportunity to appear before the registrars and answer the grounds of the challenge.

S. B. 202 - 25 - 21 SB 202/AP

633 (d) If the challenged elector does not cast an absentee ballot and does not appear at the 634 polling place to vote and if the challenge is based on grounds other than the qualifications 635 of the elector to remain on the list of electors, no further action by the registrars shall be 636 required. 637 (e) If the challenged elector cast an