21 SB 202/AP
[…] 2463 SECTION 49. 2464 Chapter 35 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to home rule 2465 powers, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-35-4.1, relating to 2466 reapportionment of election districts for municipal elections, as follows: 2467 "(a) Subject to the limitations provided by this Code section, the governing authority of 2468 any municipal corporation is authorized to reapportion the election districts from which 2469 members of the municipal governing authority are elected following publication of the 2470 United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census. Such reapportionment 2471 of districts shall be effective for the election of members to the municipal governing 2472 authority at the next regular general municipal election following the publication of the 2473 decennial census; provided, however, that, if the publication of the decennial census occurs 2474 within 120 days of the next general or special municipal election, such reapportionment of

S. B. 202 - 96 - 21 SB 202/AP

2475 districts shall be effective for any subsequent special election and the subsequent general 2476 municipal election."