21 SB 202/AP
[…] In primaries, votes 2098 cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall 2099 not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding 2100 nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been 2101 disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."

2102 SECTION 38A. 2103 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating 2104 to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows: 2105 "(a) At the top of each ballot for an election in a precinct using optical scanning voting 2106 equipment shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed 2107 by the name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date 2108 of the election."

2109 SECTION 38B. 2110 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-482, relating to absentee 2111 ballots for precincts using optical scanning voting equipment, as follows: 2112 "21-2-482.

S. B. 202 - 82 - 21 SB 202/AP