21 SB 202/AP
[…] 167 SECTION 4. 168 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, which was previously 169 reserved, as follows: 170 "21-2-3.

S. B. 202 - 7 - 21 SB 202/AP

171 The Attorney General shall have the authority to establish and maintain a telephone hotline 172 for the use of electors of this state to file complaints and allegations of voter intimidation 173 and illegal election activities. Such hotline shall, in addition to complaints and reports 174 from identified persons, also accept anonymous tips regarding voter intimidation and 175 election fraud. The Attorney General shall have the authority to review each complaint or 176 allegation of voter intimidation or illegal election activities within three business days or 177 as expeditiously as possible and determine if such complaint or report should be 178 investigated or prosecuted. Reserved."