21 SB 202/AP
[…] Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later than 2209 5:00 P.M. on the second Friday Monday following the date on which such election was 2210 held and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State; provided, 2211 however, that such certification date may be extended by the Secretary of State in his or 2212 her discretion if necessary to complete a precertification audit as provided in Code Section 2213 21-2-498."

2214 SECTION 42. 2215 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of 2216 votes required for election, as follows:

S. B. 202 - 86 - 21 SB 202/AP

2217 "21-2-501. 2218 (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be 2219 nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to public office 2220 in any election or special election or shall take or be sworn into such elected public office 2221 unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such 2222 nomination or public office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the 2223 votes cast, a run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election 2224 runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. 2225 Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary, special primary 2226 runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be held as provided in this 2227 subsection. 2228 (2) In the case of a runoff from a general primary or a special primary or special election 2229 held in conjunction with a general primary, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the 2230 ninth week following such general primary. 2231 (3) In the case of a runoff from a general election for a federal office or a runoff from a 2232 special primary or special election for a federal office held in conjunction with a general 2233 election, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the ninth week following such general 2234 election. 2235 (4) In the case of a runoff from a general election for an office other than a federal office 2236 or a runoff from a special primary or special election for an office other than a federal 2237 office held in conjunction with a general election, the runoff shall be held on the 2238 twenty-eighth day after the day of holding the preceding general or special primary or 2239 general or special election. 2240 (5) In the case of a runoff from a special primary or special election for a federal office 2241 not held in conjunction with a general primary or general election, the runoff shall be held 2242 on the Tuesday of the ninth week following such special primary