21 SB 202/AP
[…] The party affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be 2392 changed following the close of qualifying. 2393 (2) Candidates in special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot."

2394 SECTION 44. 2395 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-541, relating 2396 to holding of special primary or election at time of general primary or election and inclusion 2397 of candidates and questions in special primary or election on ballot, as follows: 2398 "(b) If the times specified for the closing of the registration list for a special primary or 2399 special election are the same as those for a general primary or general election, the 2400 candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on 2401 the ballot for such general primary or general election. In such an instance, the name of

S. B. 202 - 93 - 21 SB 202/AP

2402 the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the 2403 ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a 2404 general primary or general election."