21 SB 202/AP
[…] Each notice posted shall 753 state the location to which the polling place has been moved and shall direct electors to the 754 new location. At least one notice at the previous polling place shall be a minimum of four 755 feet by four feet in size. The occupant or owner of the previous polling place, or his or her 756 agent, shall be notified in writing of such change at the time notice is published in the legal 757 organ."

S. B. 202 - 30 - 21 SB 202/AP

758 SECTION 20. 759 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code 760 Section 21-2-266, relating to use of public buildings as polling places, use of portable or 761 movable facilities, and unrestricted access to residential communities, as follows: 762 "(a) In selecting polling places and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a 763 county or the governing authority of a municipality shall select, wherever practicable and 764 consistent with subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-265, schoolhouses, municipal 765 buildings or rooms, or other public buildings for that purpose. In selecting polling places 766 and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of 767 a municipality shall give consideration to the comfort and convenience those places to be 768 selected will provide to both electors and poll officers. School, county, municipal, or other 769 governmental authorities, upon request of the superintendent of a county or the governing 770 authority of a municipality, shall make arrangements for the use of their property for 771 polling places or advance voting locations; provided, however, that such use shall not 772 substantially interfere with the use of such property for the purposes for which it is 773 primarily intended. 774 (b) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall have 775 discretion to procure and provide portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for 776 any precinct; provided, however, that buses and other readily movable facilities shall only 777 be used in emergencies declared by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 to 778