21 SB 202/AP
[…] No board of registrars shall take or accept any funding, 564 grants, or gifts from any source other than from the governing authority of the county, the 565 State of Georgia, or the federal government."

566 SECTION 15. 567 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-229, relating to challenge of 568 applicant for registration by other electors, notice and hearing, and right of appeal, as 569 follows: 570 "21-2-229. 571 (a) Any elector of a county or municipality may challenge the qualifications of any person 572 applying to register to vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the 573 qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list 574 of electors. Such challenges shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the grounds of 575 the challenge. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications 576 such elector may challenge. 577 (b) Upon such challenge being filed with the board of registrars, the registrars shall set a 578 hearing on such challenge within ten business days after serving notice of the challenge. 579 Notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing shall be served upon the person whose

S. B. 202 - 23 - 21 SB 202/AP

580 qualifications are being challenged along with a copy of such challenge and upon the 581 elector making the challenge within ten business days following the filing of the challenge. 582 The person being challenged shall receive at least three days' notice of the date, time, and 583 place of the hearing. Such notice shall be served either by first-class mail addressed to the 584 mailing address shown on the person's voter registration records or in the manner provided 585 in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-228. 586 (c) The burden shall be on the elector making the challenge to prove that the person being 587 challenged is not qualified to remain on the list of electors. The board of registrars shall 588 have the authority to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production 589 of books, papers, and other material upon application by the person whose qualifications 590 are being challenged or the elector making the challenge. The party requesting such 591 subpoenas shall be responsible to serve such subpoenas and, if necessary, to enforce the 592 subpoenas by application to the superior court.