21 SB 202/AP
[…] If the deceased candidate receives the requisite 549 number of votes to be elected, such contest shall be handled as a failure to fill the office 550 under Code Section 21-2-504. If the deceased candidate receives enough votes to be in a 551 run-off election, such run-off election shall be conducted as provided in Code 552 Section 21-2-501 and the candidates in such runoff shall be determined in accordance with 553 paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-501."

S. B. 202 - 22 - 21 SB 202/AP

554 SECTION 14. 555 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating 556 to county registrars, appointment, certification, term of service, vacancies, compensation and 557 expenses of chief registrar, registrars, and other officers and employees, and budget 558 estimates, as follows: 559 "(f) The board of registrars of each county shall prepare annually a budget estimate in 560 which it shall set forth an itemized list of its expenditures for the preceding two years and 561 an itemized estimate of the amount of money necessary to be appropriated for the ensuing 562 year and shall submit the same at the time and in the manner and form other county budget 563 estimates are required to be filed. No board of registrars shall take or accept any funding, 564 grants, or gifts from any source other than from the governing authority of the county, the 565 State of Georgia, or the federal government."