Journal of Law and
[…] Cybersecurity expert Robert Graham critiques the law, given its backward-looking nature that prioritizes adding currently undefined “reasonable and appropriate” security measures rather than emphasizing isolation technologies.109 However, the law does emphasize the need for better security requirements for the introduction of

104 See generally id. 105 S.B. 327, ch. 886, 2017-18 S. Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2018) (statement of Sen. Hannah-Beth Jackson) (codified as amended at CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.91.04). 106 Id. 107 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.91.05(c) (defining “manufacturer” subject to the statute as a “person who manufactures, or contracts with another person to manufacture on the person’s behalf, connected devices that are sold or offered for sale in California.”) (emphasis added). 108 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.91.06(d). 109 Robert Graham, California’s Bad IoT Law, ERRATA SECURITY BLOG (Sept. 10, 2018), https://blog.erratasec.com/2018/09/californias-bad-iot-law.html#.W_gfvuhKiiO, (“This law is backwards looking rather than forward looking.