Petitioners, v.
[…] Syl. Pt. 3,

Sizemore v. State Wo rkmen 's Camp. Com 'r, 159 W. Va. 100,219 S.E.2d 912 (1975). Rather, the question is whether the law "operates upon transactions which have been completed." !d. Here,

§ 3-5-23(g) regulates the activity of "becoming a candidate for political office by virtue of the nomination-certificate process." W. Va. Code § 3-5-23(g). Petitioners did not complete that activity until late July 2018 when Mr. Blankenship attempted to file as a candidate for the

Constitution Party-weeks after§ 3-5-23(g) took effect.

III. Even if this Court holds that § 3-5-23(g) may not be applied to prohibit Mr.

Blankenship's nomination, it should hold that § 3-5-23(a) does so. Under § 3-5-23(a), groups like the Constitution Party "may nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the primaryelect ion." W. Va. Code§ 3-5-23(a) (emphasis added). The only reasonable reading of that statute is that it prohibits an unrecognized political party from nominating anyone who participated in the primary election, both winners and losers, like Mr. Blankenship.