Petitioners, v.
[…] W. Va. Code § 3-5-23. This pathway acknowledges that unrecognized parties have not shown an ability to organize and gamer a critical mass of votes, and thus provides a different mechanism for proving a base level of support before being printed on the ballot.

II. \Vest Virginia's Sore-Loser Laws

There are two sore-loser provisions at issue here, subsection (a) and subsection (g) of

West Virginia Code § 3-5-23. The first was enacted in 2009, allowing unrecognized parties to nominate only those candidates "who are not already candidates in the primary election for public office otherwise than by conventions or primary elections." W. Va. Code § 3-5-23(a).