Petitioners, v.
[…] 28 rel. Manchin v. Lively, 170 W. Va. 672,295 S.E.2d 912 (1982) (rejecting retroactivity challenge to application of recount law to a primary election, where law became effective after the election concluded but recount itself "occurred after the effective date" of the law).

In sum,§ 3-5-23(g) is constitutional and applies prospectively to Petitioners, and the writ should therefore be denied.

III. West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a) Prohibits Mr. Blankenship's Nomination.

If this Court holds that § 3-5-23(g) may not be applied to prohibit Mr. Blankenship's nomination, it should hold that § 3-5-23(a) does so. Under § 3-5-23(a), groups like the

Constitution Party "may nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the primary

election." W. Va. Code§ 3-5-23(a) (emphasis added). The only plausible reading of that statute is that it prohibits an unrecognized political party from nominating anyone who participated in the primary election,both winners and losers,like Mr. Blankenship.