Case 1:19-cv-03629-RC Document 34 Filed 03/30/21 Page 1 of 27
[…] In 1983 the NPS adopted its current general regulations, which defined a “bicycle” as “...every device propelled solely by human power upon which a person or persons may ride on land, having one, two, or more wheels”. 36 C.F.R. § 1.4. Thus, e-bikes were not bicycles as they are propelled by their motors, which may be supplemented with human pedaling.

35. The NPS through its long history had generally prohibited bicycle use outside of developed zones, that is, on trails within the undeveloped “backcountry”. On April 2, 1987, the

NPS adopted a regulation at 36 C.F.R. § 4.30 governing the use of “Bicycles” in the System. The

1987 regulation provides that “[T]he use of bicycles is prohibited except on park roads, in parking areas and on routes designated for bicycle use...”. The 1987 regulation imposed a strict standard for designating routes for bicycle use outside of “developed areas”. A Park Superintendent could designate such routes only by adoption of a special regulation for that park at 36 C.F.R. Part 7.