Case 1:19-cv-03629-RC Document 34 Filed 03/30/21 Page 1 of 27
[…] As a default rule, the “first assistant” to a position automatically becomes the acting 10

Case 1:19-cv-03629-RC Document 34 Filed 03/30/21 Page 11 of 27

officer. Alternatively, the President may direct either a different senior official of that agency or a person serving in any other advice and consent position to serve as the “acting” officer. FVRA also limits the length of time a person may serve as acting officer, generally for up to 210 days, Id.

§ 3346.

24. FVRA forbids lower unconfirmed officials who are not properly “acting” under

§3345(a) from occupying offices that require Senate confirmation. 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b), provides in subsections (b)(1) and (2) that in the absence of a confirmed or properly-appointed acting official “the office shall remain vacant; and…only the head of such Executive agency may perform any function or duty of such office”. Section 3348 also provides in subsections (d)(1) and (2) that such actions by unconfirmed lower officials “shall have no force or effect” and “may not be ratified”.

Federal Advisory Committee Act