Case 1:19-cv-03629-RC Document 34 Filed 03/30/21 Page 1 of 27
[…] Except in certain statutorily defined circumstances, all FACA committee meetings must be announced in the Federal

Register and open to the public. Id. at § 10. Reports, transcripts, working papers, and other materials made available to or prepared for or by the committees must be made available to the public. Id.

NPS Organic Act

11

Case 1:19-cv-03629-RC Document 34 Filed 03/30/21 Page 12 of 27

26. The NPS Organic Act, 54 U.S.C. § 100302, in pertinent part provides:

Directors and other employees. (a) Director.—(1)Appointment.—The Service shall be under the charge of a director who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. (b)Deputy Directors.— The Director shall select 2 Deputy Directors. One Deputy Director shall have responsibility for Service operations, and the other Deputy Director shall have responsibility for other programs assigned to the Service.

FACTS E-bikes and their Impacts on Plaintiffs 27. E-bikes are vehicles that include both an electric motor and pedals for pedaling. E- bikes may be powered by the motor (some types have handlebar throttles), the pedals, or both simultaneously.