Second Supplemental Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
[…] review on any person that is adversely affected by an “agency action”. 5 U.S.C. § 702. Upon review, the court shall “(1) compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and (2) hold unlawful and set aside agency actions, findings, and conclusions found to be– (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; without observance of procedure required by law”. Id. at § 706(2). 11. Under 5 U.S.C. §551(13) “agency action” is defined as “the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act”. (emphasis added). A “rule” is defined in §551(4) as “the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and includes the approval or prescription for the future of rates, wages, corporate or financial structures or reorganizations thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefor or of valuations, costs, or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing” (emphasis added). 4 Case 1:20-cv-01224-TSC Document 11 Filed 08/26/20 Page 5 of 17 12. Federal Vacancies Reform Act.