Tailoring the Taylor Law: Restoring a Balance of Power to Bargaining
[…] N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 201(7)(a) (McKinney 2010). Excluded from this definition are “judges and justices of the unified court system, persons holding positions by appointment or employment in [the National Guard], and persons who may reasonably be designated from time to time as managerial or confidential upon application of the public employer.” Id.