St. John's Law Review
[…] Ct. N.Y. County 1974). Upon enacting the Taylor Law, the legislature declared: [I]t is the public policy of the state and the purpose of this act to promote harmo- nious and cooperative relationships between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring, at all times, the orderly and uninterrupted opera- tions and functions of government. These policies are best effectuated by ... con- tinuing the prohibition against strikes by public employees and providing reme- dies for violations of such prohibitions. N.Y. Civ. SaRv. LAW § 200 (McKinney 1973). Toward this end, section 210 of the Taylor Law provides that "[n]o public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or con- done a strike." Id. § 210(1). 3 See Caso v. District Council 37, 43 App. Div. 2d 159, 163, 350 N.Y.S.2d 173, 177 (2d Dep't 1973); People v. Vizzini, 78 Misc. 2d 1040, 1043, 359 N.Y.S.2d 143, 147-48 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 1974); cf. Caso v.