E-Filed Document Feb 2 2017 16:51:12 2015-CA-01227-SCT Pages: 32
[…] 3 binding obligation on future legislatures, leaving them no choice but to fund those salaries for at least a four-year period.

Likewise, these general law provisions impinge on the veto power of the Governor.

For it matters not whether the Governor likes or dislikes the judiciary, the Constitution demands that once the number of judgeships is created and the compensation set, the

Legislature must fund them. Other examples include the “98% rule” and the gasoline tax.

Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 27-103-125, one legislature cannot appropriate expenditures exceeding “ninety-eight percent (98%) of the amount of general fund revenue estimate for the succeeding fiscal year[.]” No doubt, under the State’s argument, this requirement to only appropriate 98% of revenue is entrenching on the Legislature, while also impinging on the Governor’s veto authority; however, just like the School Districts argue may be done here, the Legislature has repeatedly amended Miss. Code Ann. § 27-103-125 to read, “for fiscal years 2010, 2011, 2012, 2016 and 2017 only, the total proposed expenditures from the State General Fund in Part 1 of the overall budget shall not exceed one hundred percent (100%) of the amount of the general fund revenue estimate for the succeeding fiscal year[.]”6

Similarly, the State collects a gasoline tax (either 18¢ or 14.4¢ per gallon) from “[a]ny person in business as a distributor of gasoline or who acts as a distributor of gasoline[.]”7

Miss. Code Ann. § 27-5-101 then sets forth how those taxes must be distributed. In short,