Draft: Feb. 5, 2014
[…] Warner Bros., 232 F.3d 1212 (9th Cir. 2000) (presenting a cautionary tale in which . -111- such claims – likely due to copyright’s de minimis and fair use doctrines421 – the lack of a clear statutory exclusion for such activities imposes significant costs on the public and motion picture studios without any discernible benefit in terms of the incentives to create public art.
An analogous exemption was expressly built into copyright law when the U.S. extended protection to architectural works in 1990.422 Section 120(a) provides:
Pictorial Representations Permitted.— The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.423
The legislative history explains that “[t]hese uses do not interfere with the normal exploitation of architectural works.