Draft: Feb. 5, 2014
[…] These initiatives led to the break-up of several notorious software distribution rings. In 1999, federal agents brought down “Pirates With Attitude” (PWA), considered to be the “oldest and most sophisticated band of software pirates in Internet history.”298 It operated 13 FTP (file transfer protocol)299 servers hosting over 30,000 software programs.300 A December 2001 raid by
292 See Criminalization of Copyright Infringement in the Digital Era , 112 Harv. L. Rev. 1705 (1999). 293 See 17 U.S.C § 1204 (providing that “[a]ny person violates section 1201 [circumvention of technological measures] or 1202 [false copyright management information] willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain – (1) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and (2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent offense”). 294 The National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Center would be renamed the National Intellectual Property Rights Coordination Center (NIPRCC). 295 See Treasury/Postal Appropriations Bill, Pub.