Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The SLRB then expressed confusion about whether it had jurisdiction, and finally dismissed the CIR's charges in MisericordiaHospital Medical Center.23 While

17. Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva Univ., 33 S.L.R.B. 465 (N.Y. 1970); Bronx Eye Infirmary, Inc., 33 S.L.R.B. 161 (N.Y. 1970); Long Island College Hosp., 33 S.L.R.B. 161 (N.Y. 1970); Brooklyn Eye and Ear Hosp., 32 S.L.R.B. 65 (N.Y. 1969). 18. N.Y. LAB. LAW §§ 700-717 (McKinney 1977). Section 701(12) extends the coverage of the New York State Labor Relations Act to "any person employed or permitted to work by or at a non-profitmaking hospital or residential care center." 19. For example, the housestaff at Brooklyn Eye and Ear Hospital were found to represent a unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining under § 705(2) of the New York State Labor Relations Act.