Volume 175 March 2003
[…] 1263 (Warrant Officers must retire by age sixty-two); cf. id. §§ 3917 (A Regular Army enlisted soldiers with thirty years of service “shall be retired upon his request.”), 6326 (enlisted members of the Regular Navy or Marine Corps with thirty years of service who apply for retirement “shall be retired by the President”). 27. See generally HANDBOOK FOR RETIRED SOLDIERS, supra note 19. 28. U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY, REG. 670-1, WEAR AND APPEARANCE OF ARMY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA para. 29.3 (1 July 2002) (retirees may wear their uniforms during certain ceremo- nial occasions and parades); see also 10 U.S.C.A. § 772(c) (“A retired officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps may bear the title and wear the uniform of his retired grade.”); 2001 RETIRED MILITARY ALMANAC, supra note 19, at 72 (“In general, the uniform may be worn for ceremonies or at official functions when the dignity of the occasion and good taste would dictate the propriety of the uniform.”). 8 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 175 tion.”40 Theoretically, only death