Volume 175 March 2003
[…] Hostinsky v. United States, 154 Ct. Cl. 434, 446 (1961) (“we think that an officer in the Navy, though retired, is still an officer”). 348. Cf. 2001 RETIRED MILITARY ALMANAC, supra note 19, at 72 (“Retirees . . . are entitled to the same respect and courtesy shown active duty members. Their status is sim- ilar in many ways to active duty members.”). 349. MCM, supra note 209, pt. IV, ¶ 13(c)(1)(c). 350. Id. pt. IV, ¶ 13(c)(1)(a). 351. Rank merely refers to “the order of precedence among members of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(b)(8) (2000). A service member’s “grade” refers to the “step or degree, in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated as a grade by law or regulation.” Id. § 101(b)(7). Subject to certain time in grade restrictions, officers who retire do so in the highest grade held satisfactorily.