Volume 175 March 2003
[…] Even assuming the Department of Justice could surmount the prob- lems associated with gathering evidence during or following a period of armed conflict479 and would be willing to devote the necessary prosecutorial resources to pursue these cases, however, a jurisdictional gap

472. Id. § 2441(c) (“[w]hoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime”). 473. Id. § 2441(c)(3). 474. Id. § 2441(c). 475. Pub.