Volume 175 March 2003
[…] THE FEDERALIST NO. 23, at 140 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1999). 404. GAO RED BOOK, supra note 402, at 1-4. 405. Id. at 1-6. 2003] THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT 171

The obligation and expenditure must be within the amounts Congress has established.”406 These elements are often referred to, respectively, as pur- pose, time, and amount.

The purpose statute is codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a). It states: “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appro- priations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”407 The GAO has succinctly stated the constitutional principle as follows: “Since money cannot be paid from the Treasury except under an appropriation . . . , and since an appropriation must be derived from an act of Congress, it is for Congress to determine the purposes for which an