Volume 175 March 2003
[…] Through 31 December 2001, the ten years’ active commissioned service requirement may be reduced to an eight-year requirement. Id. §§ 3911(b) (Army), 6323(a)(2) (Navy and Marine Corps), 8911(b) (Air Force). 21. 10 U.S.C.A. § 1293 (“The Secretary concerned may, upon the ’s request, retire a warrant officer of any armed force under his jurisdiction who has at least 20 years of active service . . . .”); see also AR 600-8-24, supra note 9, para. 6.14(c)(2) (“Any warrant officer with 20 years AFS may upon his or her request and the approval of the Secretary of the Army be retired . . . .”). 22. Id. § 3914 (“[A]n enlisted member of the Army who has more than 20, but less than 30, years of