Volume 175 March 2003
[…] On 21 August 2002, President Bush signed an amendment to reflect the newly emphasized terrorist threat and modify the regulations at 33 C.F.R. pt. 6. See Executive Order: Further Amending Executive Order 10,173, as Amended, Prescribing Regulations Relating to the Safeguarding of Vessels, Harbors, Ports, and Waterfront Facilities of the United States (Aug. 21, 2002) (amending 33 C.F.R. pt. 6). 255. Id. This language closely mirrors 50 U.S.C. § 191(b), which states that that the President is authorized to issue rules and regulations “to safeguard against destruction, loss, or injury from sabotage or other subversive acts, accidents, or other causes of similar nature, vessels, harbors, ports, and waterfront facilities in the United States and all territory and water, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 191(b) (2000). 256. Id. § 194. 257. See 33 C.F.R. § 6.04-11 (LEXIS 2003). 258. From 1950 until the enactment of the Ports and Waterways Safety Act (PWSA) in 1972, the Coast Guard used its authority under the Magnuson Act to carry out its port safety program.