Volume 175 March 2003
[…] A7.9. Retirees may volunteer for active duty or be involuntarily recalled during times of “war or national emergency declared by Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law.” AR 601-10, supra, para. 1-5(b)-(c). Soldiers who fail to report once ordered to active duty “will be reported as deserters.” Id. para. 4-11(d). 37. 10 U.S.C.A. § 750 (“A retired officer has no right to command except when on active duty.”); U.S. DEP’T OF AIR FORCE, INSTR. 51-606, APPOINTMENT TO AND ASSUMPTION OF COMMAND para. 1.9 (1 Oct. 2000) (“A retired officer has no right to command except when on active duty (10 U.S.C. 750).”). The restriction on command has been longstanding. See Retired Officers, Op. OTJAG, Army (Oct. 28, 1913), as digested in Dig. Opns.