Marquette Law Review Volume 48 Article 1 Issue 2 Fall 1964
[…] Ct. 1956). 43 Torpey v. Red Owl Stores, 228 F. 2d 117 (8th Cir. 1955); Williams v. S. H. Kress & Co., 48 Wash. 2d 88, 291 P. 2d 662 (1955). 44Ringstad v. I. Magnin & Co., 39 Wash. 2d 923, 239 P. 2d 848 (1952). 45 See Bradford v. Moore Bros. Feed & Grocery, 268 Ala. 217, 105 So. 2d 825 (1958) ; Bel v. Adler, 63 Ga. App. 473, 11 S.E. 2d 495 (1940). The fact that the goods come in a sealed container is probably not the sole reason for deny- ing liability, however. The Implied Warranty of Merchantability-Smith v. Hensley, 48 VA. L. REv. 152, 160 n. 55 (1962). 46UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §2-315. Rhode Island has added the following sentence to this section: "As to foodstuffs or drinks sold for human con- sumption in sealed containers, there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be reasonably fit for such purpose, and such warranty shall extend from the seller and the manufacturer or packer of such goods to the person or persons described in section 6A-2-318 of this chapter."