Allen Nicholas, Supervisor, Shawnee National Forest
[…] While we can understand why the Forest Service may have considered the proposed land exchange before the bat surveys found an Indiana bat maternity colony and gray bats foraging on the tract that Peabody wants to strip mine, as soon as these endangered bats were discovered onsite the Forest Service had a mandatory duty to terminate the exchange discussions pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(a).1 Forest Service regulations state, “The authorized officer shall consider only those exchange proposals that are consistent with land and resource management plans (36 C.F.R. part 219).” 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(f). Prior to the discovery of Indiana and gray bats the Forest Service could perhaps argue the exchange was consistent with the Forest Plan.