Statewide Advocate Training Manual
[…] The friend may ask the court to find that they are a victim; if the court determines that they are a victim in the case, they have the rights that other victims have.

OREGON SEXUAL ASSAULT TASK FORCE 78 ADVOCACY MANUAL

Crime Victims’ Rights

The definition of “constitutional victim” and how that affects cases is not yet fixed; unless you are sure that your client is a “constitutional victim,” it’s best to check with NCVLI28 or OCVLC29.

ORS 131.007 defines victim a bit more broadly: “‘[V]ictim means the person or persons who have suffered financial, social, psychological or physical harm as a result of a crime and includes, in the case of a homicide or abuse of corpse in any degree, a member of the immediate family of the decedent and in the case of a minor victim, the legal guardian of the minor.” The distinctions between this statutory definition, which covers much of the criminal code, and the Oregon Constitution are: • In the statute, there is no qualification that “victim” status is determined by the prosecutor or the court. • In the statute, there is no requirement that the harm be