VOTING TECHNOLOGY AND DEMOCRACY
[…] Consistent with his el- liptic approach, Rehnquist never stated that these three obligations are the only ones, or the only relevant ones, placed on election offi- cials. He simply presents them as if they were. Here, too, he manages

218 Id. at 118-19. This sentence introduces the theme of nonvotes, which Rehnquist calls "improperly marked ballots." 219 Id. at 119 (citations omitted). 220 Miami Herald Report, supra note 21, at 115-16. For the statutory requirement that sample ballots be published in a newspaper, see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 101.20(2) (West Supp. 1982). Sample ballots are to be "in the form of the official ballot as it will appear... on election day." § 101.20(1). 221 Drogin, supra note 64, at Al.

HeinOnline -- 77 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 669 2002 Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 77:625

to appear to answer a question without having raised it.