The NM EDGE (A Program of Cooperative Extension Service) with The NM Association of Counties Presents The County Sheriff Handbook
[…] Removal of an incumbent sheriff from office can be only for cause as provided by law (§10-4-2). The following are provided as cause for removal: 1. Conviction of any felony or any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude. 2. Failure, neglect or refusal to discharge the duties of the office, or failure, neglect, or refusal to discharge any duty devolving upon the sheriff by virtue of his office. 3. Knowingly demanding or receiving illegal fees as such officer. 4. Failure to account for money coming into his hands as such officer.

17

5. Gross incompetency or gross negligence in discharging the duties of that office. 6. Any other act or acts, which in the opinion of the court or jury, amount to corruption in office of gross immorality rendering the incumbent unfit to fill the office.

To meet the provisions for removal of a sheriff from office, the procedure must include specific steps.