DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] American market. After all, there's no reason to try to fix a problem that hasn't occurred.

Outside the contradictory analysis by the FCC in the Fox case, there is a basic

problem that permeates every indirect ownership case before the FCC. Again, it's

Quello's concurrence that indicates the problem. He wrote, "Finally, this law has always

been waivable upon a persuasive showing that, under the facts of an individual case,

exceeding the 25 percent benchmark would serve the public interest."91 While this is

how the FCC interprets Section 310(b)(4), that is not how the law is written. The law

states, "No broadcast license... shall be granted to or held by... (4) any corporation

directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth

of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens... if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license."92 If the

letter of the law is followed, the burden is not on the company to show why it is in the public interest for a license to be granted; the burden lies with the FCC to show why the public interest demands the license's refusal. The House Commerce Committee in its